Wednesday, September 1, 2010

TEEN INTERVIEW SERIES: Meet Bree, age 13.

Welcome to week one of the Teen Interview Series. Today we have the privilege of meeting a 13 year old girl. We will call her Bree.

This interview was conducted via chat and copied here verbatim (mostly). Some things have been omitted, such as greetings and names, and some grammar (very little) has been altered in order to understand the dialogue.

Enjoy!

Me: First, the basics. How old are you and what grade will you be starting this year?

Bree: I am 13. Will be attending 8th grade this year:)

Me: Are you excited to get back to school?

Bree: Yes very! :)

Me: That's cool. You're the first to respond so positively! haha:)

Bree: Hahaha. Well i miss going to school and having fun with friends! haha

Me: Cool. What do you enjoy most about school?

Bree: Umm. Getting to hang out with my friends and meeting new people and teachers.

Me: Do you have any major accomplishments that you would like to discuss?

Bree: Umm. Not that I can think of.

Me: What about your grades? That's a major accomplishment. Didn't you make the honor roll?

Bree: Um. I have made the honor roll since the 6th grade:)

Me: That's huge! Great job! Was it easy?

Bree: Thank you. And as long as I pay attention and do what I am supposed to it makes it way easier.

Me: Do you participate in any extra curricular activities?

Bree: For school?

Me: Either at school or outside of school. Sports, drama, or whatever.

Bree: I play soccer volleyball and used to play basketball. I enjoy singing and dancing if that counts.

Me: Yes, it counts! Sports are great. Singing and dancing sounds like fun. Do you plan on pursuing singing and dancing further? Dance team or choir?

Bree: Nope I might be doing dance though. But just for fun. I mostly do them becuz its fun:)

Me: Fun is important. So now the meat of the interview. What type of things worry you the most and how do you cope with the worries?

Bree: (What) I worry most about is mine and my brothers relationship. And how its going to go later on when him and I grow up.

Me: How is your relationship now? Are you very close?

Bree: Its okay. We used to be very close but now that we dont live with each other and dont see each other as much its kind of grown apart.

Me: How often do you see each other?

Bree: Not very often at all.

Me: How old is he now? Is he able to express his feelings very well with you when you see him?

Bree: 11. And no not really. We don't talk about our feelings.

Me: Is it weird when you see him or does everything go back to normal when he comes around?

Bree: Its different. I feel sad but happy when I see him.

Me: Do you want to go into specifics of why you live apart or shall we move on to the next question?

Bree: We can talk about it.

Me: Okay. Go for it:)

Bree: We live apart because when (name omitted) my aunt got pregnant, it was too much stress having him. She had me, (name omitted)my cousin and (name omitted) my other cousin in her belly and we had a baby bulldog that was always going to the bathroom in the house. So she was real stressed out and couldn't handle all of us. So she desided it was best that he went and lived with our aunt (name omitted). And they have offically adopted him. So he is theres and he is doing very well. Especially in school.

Me: That's great that he is doing well. May I ask about your parents and how you came to live with your aunt and uncle?

Bree: Yes. Have add it.

Me: Okay. How did you come to live with your aunt and uncle? Did something happen to your parents?

Bree: Well. From what I know. When I was a little kidd, my mom wasnt in the picture after the age of 1 or 1 and a half. So my dad or step dad had been taking care of me. But the house was always nasty. But (names omitted) my aunt and uncle would always come over and help my dad out. She would grocery shop for us and at that time my brother lived with him too, so she would take both of us to her house during most days. And since (name omitted) new he may not be my real dad, it was almost like he favored my brother. So one day (aunt) asked (dad) if she could have me and take good care of me and he agreed.

Me: You have a wonderful aunt. I'm sure she loves you dearly. Are you aware of any drug problems at your school?

Bree: She does and I am very greatful. Ummm. No not that I am aware of.

Me: That's great!

Bree: Yes.

Me: So, has addiction touched your life in any way? Do you have any friends or family members who are or have been addicted to substances?

Bree: Ummmm. No. Not that I know of.

Me: Do you know what you want to do after high school?

Bree: Umm. Either a doctor for babys. Or a loyer. Maybe. Thats what I am thinkin of doing.

Me: Both are very good occupations. Do you enjoy helping others?

Bree: Yes.

Me: Do you read books? What is the last book you've read?

Bree: Umm. Not all the time. Im not really into reading. The book has to hook me in it when I do, otherwise no.

Twilight.

Me: GASP!!!! Girl, that is so the wrong answer! lol

Bree: Hahaha!

Me: Did you enjoy Twilight? If yes/no, why?

Bree: Yes! I love the book. I love the movie too. Its so interesting, it makes you wanna read more and want to know whats going to happen next! Books that do that to me make me wanna keep reading and never stop!

Me: What is the best book you've ever read?

Bree: Umm. Not sure. I have read a lot of books in my life. And I am not sure what book I like the most.

Me: Fair enough. Do you have a favorite movie?

Bree: Umm. I think one of them is The Last Song. Its really sadd!!

Me: Nice. I haven't watched that one yet. So, did you read the book? hahaha!

Bree: Hahaha. Nope. I havent gotten a chance too. I want to though.

Me: What's your favorite food?

Bree: Mexican food:)

Me: What's your favorite pass time?

Bree: Sports! :) And I would like to volunteer for the mission.

Me: The Mission?

Bree: Its where you go and feed the homeless families and they get to stay in hotels for a day then have to leave the next.

Me: I'm very impressed Bree. That's so awesome. You should volunteer.

Bree: I know! Im trying!

Me: If you could be an object or another creature, what would you be and why?

Bree: I would be a Liger! Just becuz the name sounds amazing and I would be the 1st half tiger half lion! haha

Me: hahaha! That's cool. Napoleon Dynamite fan?

Bree: Yes!! i love that movie!!!!!!!!!

Me: Me too!

Bree: hahah:D

Me: Well, that's all I have as far as questions. Is there anything else you'd like to talk about?

Bree: Umm. Not that i know of. Is there anything you would like to know about me?

Me: Maybe a couple more questions: Do you have a plan in place if you are ever pressured into using drugs or drinking?

Bree: Yes. I call (names omitted) to pick me up and the i will go home. or if i cant get to them ill call a friend:)

Me: Oh good. That sounds like a good plan to me! :)

Bree: Yes, me too. I had D.A.R.E in 5th grade, and preventsion club at school.

Me: What did they cover in D.A.R.E and your club?

Bree: About how to say no. And its about how bad drugs and achohol are bad for you and how it affects you and that we should try to avoid it as much as possible.

Me: Good. Well, that's all I have for you. Thank you for taking the time to be interviewed and I wish you the best of luck in school this year!

Again, thank you Bree. You have won my heart. Anyone who strives to help others is extraordinary in my book. You are an inspiration.

Peace out.

2 comments:

  1. Very good interview! You both did a great job! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you stcpnkldy for stopping by! :)

    ReplyDelete